Circular of Yunnan Provincial Department of Human Resources and Social Security on Adjusting Minimum Wage Standard

Source:

Author:

Date:2023-10-13 00:14:07

Circular of Yunnan Provincial Department of Human Resources and Social Security on Adjusting Minimum Wage Standard

Yun Renshe Fa [2023] No. 37

The people's governments of all prefectures and municipalities, and all employing units:

After being reviewed by the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security and approved by the Provincial People's Government, it was decided to adjust the minimum wage standard in our province. The relevant matters are hereby notified as follows:

1. specific criteria

The monthly minimum wage standard for (I) first-class areas is adjusted to 1990 yuan and the hourly minimum wage standard is adjusted to 19 yuan.

The monthly minimum wage in Class II areas of (II) was adjusted to 1840 yuan and the hourly minimum wage was adjusted to 18 yuan.

The monthly minimum wage in the three (III) areas was adjusted to 1690 yuan. The hourly minimum wage was adjusted to 17 yuan.

See the attached table for the division of specific regional categories and the corresponding minimum wage standards.

2. scope of application

The minimum wage standard is applicable to enterprises, individual economic organizations, private non-enterprise units and other organizations within the jurisdiction of our province and workers who have established labor relations with them; state agencies, institutions, social organizations and workers who have established labor relations with them; legally established accounting firms, law firms and other partnership organizations, foundations and workers who have established labor relations with them. Among them, the monthly minimum wage standard is applicable to workers in full-time employment, and the hourly minimum wage standard is applicable to workers in part-time employment.

3. calculation caliber

Wages and remuneration for calculating the minimum wage standard include social insurance premiums and housing provident funds that should be paid by individual workers according to regulations, but do not include overtime wages, allowances to compensate workers for special or additional labor consumption, laws, regulations, rules, and policies Non-wage welfare benefits and non-monetary subsidies paid to workers by employers through subsidized food, housing, etc.

4. implementation time

The above standards shall come into force on October 1, 2023. All employers in the province shall announce the standard to all workers within 10 days after the publication of this standard.

Annex: Comparison Table of Minimum Wage Standards and Applicable Areas in Yunnan Province

Notice of the Human Resources and Social Security Department of Yunnan Province on Adjusting the Minimum Wage Standard (Effective from October 1, 2023)

Yunnan Provincial Department of Human Resources and Social Security

10 October 2023

Keywords:

Related Content